All You Need to Know on US Immigration and Foreign Investors

If you are an immigrant in the United States and are looking for ways for gaining permanent, employment based residence in the US, you need to know that there are five clear-cut ways for obtaining your immigration visa. Talking of these five, four of them are based on factors or issues such as educational achievement, some specific skill, extraordinary ability displayed and as well some association one may have with a given population group or labor need.

The fifth path to getting that permanent visa as an immigrant to the US is through the EB-5 visa or green card. Generally, when we mention the EB-5 visa programs for attaining green card status as an immigrant to the US, these are generally the investment based visas where an immigrant applying for them would be required to have made an investment in the United States, the domestic commercial ventures that should as well be the type that have provided at least 10 permanent and full time jobs. If you are an immigrant and have attained such as an investor in the US economy, then you and your immediate family members stand eligible to obtaining lawful permanent residency.

The program, EB-5 program dates back to 1990 when it was created with the main aim being to attract foreign investors to make investments in the United States and as such catalyze job creation in return offering the investors permanent residency. This is not a plan unique to the US as it is common in a number of countries where you will find these immigrant or citizenship investor programs such as is the case with the United Kingdom, Canada, and a host of the countries in the EU.

The United States government has instituted a raft of changes to the immigration systems and the various existing visa programs and the EB-5 visa program hasn’t been left unaffected with the more rigorous scrutiny there has been effected going forward. Given these effects and changes, many have actually been asking the question of the effectiveness of the EB-5 visa or green card program, as it has been over the years gone by.

Let’s take a brief look at how the EB-5 program actually works. Basically, for one to qualify for lawful permanent residence in the United States under the EB-5 program, the immigrant investor must have first of all have invested not less than $1 million in a new commercial enterprise. Moreover, it is to be noted that the enterprise upon which the immigrant would be making their application for the EB-5 visa for must as well have created at least 10 permanent full time jobs to the US workers.

A Beginners Guide To Immigration

If You Think You Get Experts, Then This Might Change Your Mind